KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

peer group

German translation: Mitbewerber, Wettbewerber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer group
German translation:Mitbewerber, Wettbewerber
Entered by: H. Tammen

17:13 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: peer group
Business Solutions im IT-Bereich:
"Identify internal success to replicate in relation to your peer group"
Kann man da Peer-Gruppe sagen, oder gibt es eine deutsche Entsprechung? Danke!
H. Tammen
Careful! ...
Explanation:
"Peer group" is often business-speak for "Vergleichsunternehmen" or "Mitbewerber"/"Wettbewerber".

(see, for example, www.wet.de/pdf/bhf_20_11_02.pdf
or
icfb.hypovereinsbank.de/7683.htm)

It depends on the context, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re not sure, it might even be better to use \"die Peer Group\".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Super, danke, genau das ist es hier!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Berufskollegen
Hermann
2 +5Careful! ...TonyTK
4 +1in Ihrem KollegenkreisJohn Bowden
3 +1Peer Group
Wenke Geddert
2Bezugsgruppe
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bezugsgruppe


Explanation:
Diejenige Gruppe, auf die man sich in seinen Handlungen und Bestrebungen bezieht.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peer Group


Explanation:
Den Begriff habe ich auch auf deutschen Internet Sites gefunden (Link siehe unten)


    Reference: http://www.dao-net.de/peergrp/peergrp1/peergrp1.html
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo, denn die Peer Group muss sich nicht unbedingt auf (Berufs-)Kollegen beschränken.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Berufskollegen


Explanation:
warum nicht Deutsch - passt doch in diesem Kontext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So wie hier bei ProZ - peers sind hier auch Berufskollegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Branchenkollegen - ginge vielleicht auch.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: o. einfach Kollegen?
27 mins
  -> mit Berufskollegen sind auch externe gemeint - ich denke, in diesem Kontext sind Kollegen in der gleichen Branche gemeint, nicht unbedingt aus der eigenen Firma

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
31 mins
  -> Danke Heike

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Jau!
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Ihrem Kollegenkreis


Explanation:
vielleicht? Viele Google-Hits für "Kollegenkreis"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Careful! ...


Explanation:
"Peer group" is often business-speak for "Vergleichsunternehmen" or "Mitbewerber"/"Wettbewerber".

(see, for example, www.wet.de/pdf/bhf_20_11_02.pdf
or
icfb.hypovereinsbank.de/7683.htm)

It depends on the context, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re not sure, it might even be better to use \"die Peer Group\".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Super, danke, genau das ist es hier!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
3 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: The safe solution
6 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
9 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
12 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs