KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

estimated tax

German translation: geschätzte vierteljährliche Steuerzahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quarterly estimated tax payment
German translation:geschätzte vierteljährliche Steuerzahlung
Entered by: Alev Ellington

02:24 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / U.S. Tax
English term or phrase: estimated tax
Quarterly estimated tax payments
Alev Ellington
geschätzte vierteljährliche Steuerzahlung
Explanation:
from a guy who just finished his tax declaration and estimated the quarterly payment to be made.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vierteljährliche Einkommensteuervorauszahlungwrtransco
5 +3vierteljährliche Steuervorauszahlung
Oliver Giesser
4 +2geschätzte vierteljährliche Steuerzahlung
swisstell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschätzte vierteljährliche Steuerzahlung


Explanation:
from a guy who just finished his tax declaration and estimated the quarterly payment to be made.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
36 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: OK if we don't speak only of income tax
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vierteljährliche Einkommensteuervorauszahlung


Explanation:
..

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the "voraus" is the important part
6 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Horst2
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: OK, aber warum unbedingt "voraus"? Siehe http://secure04.virtuelles-rathaus.de/laikra-online/hilfe.ht... und "Einkommen"?
7 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
15 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins: weil es sich wirklich um eine Vorrauszahlung in geschätzterHöhe handelt, die bei der Steuererklärung dann 'korrigiert' wird.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vierteljährliche Steuervorauszahlung


Explanation:
non-salaried persons must estimate and pay income tax four times a year

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: OK, aber warum unbedingt "voraus"? Siehe http://secure04.virtuelles-rathaus.de/laikra-online/hilfe.ht...
5 hrs
  -> Weil das hier entscheidend ist!

agree  Annette Scheler
7 hrs