KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

treasury and investment banking services

German translation: Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Treasury und Investment Banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treasury and investment banking services
German translation:Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Treasury und Investment Banking
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

18:38 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: treasury and investment banking services
Closely aligned to the above payments and cash management services is a comprehensive range of treasury and investment banking services. Taken together, you have all the tools at your disposal to enable you to optimise use of available funds in one or more currencies, with opportunities to increase efficiency and reduce costs.
Sabine Trautewein
Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Treasury und Investment-Banking
Explanation:
so sagen fast alle deutschen Banken

Dienstleistungen im Bereich Treasury umfassen Geld-, Devisen-, Wertpapier- und Derivatehandel, Management von Zins- und Währungsrisiken etc.

Dienstleistungen im Bereich Investment-Banking umfassen Platzierung von Wertpapieren, Verwahrung und Verwaltung von W., Beratung über Anlagen in W., manchmal auch Beteiligungsvermittlung
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Treasury und Investment-Banking
Annette Scheler
5Servicios de banca de inversión y tesorería
Marcela García


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servicios de banca de inversión y tesorería


Explanation:
REf.:

Curso de Tesorería - ... 7.1.La evaluación del negocio que crece 7.2.La banca de inversión y su relación con la tesorería de su empresa 7.3.Fusiones y adquisiciones 7.4.Comparas ...
www.gic.com.mx/cursos/cursos.asp?curso=7


Banamex.com | Banca de Inversión Empresarial - ... las 9:00 hrs., para facilitar sus decisiones de tesorería. ... Usted puede programar sus depósitos y retiros hasta con 30 ... Consultas de saldos de la inversión. ...
www.banamex.com


Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: wrong language ;)
8 mins
  -> Thank you Genevieve, could you please add your translation?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Treasury und Investment-Banking


Explanation:
so sagen fast alle deutschen Banken

Dienstleistungen im Bereich Treasury umfassen Geld-, Devisen-, Wertpapier- und Derivatehandel, Management von Zins- und Währungsrisiken etc.

Dienstleistungen im Bereich Investment-Banking umfassen Platzierung von Wertpapieren, Verwahrung und Verwaltung von W., Beratung über Anlagen in W., manchmal auch Beteiligungsvermittlung

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ja, das is wohl leider so, die Anglizismen haben sich eingebürgert
20 mins
  -> ich bin manchmal ganz froh drum, wenn ich ehrlich bin ;-)

agree  langnet: Aber ich würde trotz Anglizismus trotzdem einen Bindestrich nach "Treasury" setzen :-
36 mins
  -> nein. denn es heißt nicht Treasury-Banking, sondern einfach Treasury

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  Anhilgen
2 hrs