KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Q&A

German translation: Fragen und Antworten / Frage- und Antwortkatalog


12:27 Apr 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IAS terminology
English term or phrase: Q&A
Actually, my question is IAS-specific: I wonder how the this term was translated in the Implementation Guidance to IAS 39 into German (basically, a Q&A document). The translation is going to be into Hungarian, but we don't have an abbreviation of the kind and I need an "international" example of how to solve this problem.

Thanks in advance!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
German translation:Fragen und Antworten / Frage- und Antwortkatalog
Explanation:
Please note that this is not taken from the doc. as such but from the secondary source below so it's quite uncertain whether
a) an abbreviation was used and/or
b) which of the examples was actually used in the doc. itself

I might think that Ralf (Lemster) could be of more help here.

HTH anyway,
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, Ralf hat recht: Steffen hat mir wirklich geholfen und ich bin sehr dankbar dass Ralf das ganz genau bestaetigt hat. (Ich fürchte dass ich noch mehrmals mit Fragen über die 'Q&A' zu IAS 39 zurückkommen muss.) Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Q&A
Alexandra Collins
5Zusatz zu Steffens Antwort
Ralf Lemster
2 +1Fragen und Antworten / Frage- und Antwortkatalog
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Q&A


Explanation:
In es scheint sich eingebürgert zu haben, daß ein Text mit Fragen und Antworten Q&A heißt (viel goggle hits in mehreren Sprachen), oft auch Q&A plus die jeweilige Sprache

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: gehört zur Normenhierarchie des IASB und wird auch von WP-Gesellschahften so verwandt
8 mins
  -> so schön hätte ich das nicht formulieren können

agree  arm_ro
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fragen und Antworten / Frage- und Antwortkatalog


Explanation:
Please note that this is not taken from the doc. as such but from the secondary source below so it's quite uncertain whether
a) an abbreviation was used and/or
b) which of the examples was actually used in the doc. itself

I might think that Ralf (Lemster) could be of more help here.

HTH anyway,
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.ias-rechnungslegung.com/Inhalt/aktuelles/aktuelle...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Ja, Ralf hat recht: Steffen hat mir wirklich geholfen und ich bin sehr dankbar dass Ralf das ganz genau bestaetigt hat. (Ich fürchte dass ich noch mehrmals mit Fragen über die 'Q&A' zu IAS 39 zurückkommen muss.) Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: wird in der deutschen IAS-Übersetzung so verwendet - siehe meinen Zusatz
23 hrs
  -> Merci und Gruß :-)

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zusatz zu Steffens Antwort


Explanation:
Ich gebe zu, dass ich "aus dem Bauch heraus" "Q&A" gesagt hätte...

Die Konkordanzsuche in unserem TM ergab Folgendes:

Introduction 2001:
[ENG]
Financial Instruments - IAS 39 Implementation - the IAS 39 Implementation Guidance Committee has developed and issued over 100 question and answer ('Q&As') designed to assist with the implementation of IAS 39. The IGC continues to develop more Q&As.
[DEU]
Finanzinstrumente - IAS 39 Implementierung - das IAS 39 Implementation Guidance Committee hat über 100 Fragen und Antworten entwickelt und herausgegeben ('Q&As'), die die Implementierung des IAS 39 unterstützen sollen. Das IGC wird weitere Fragen und Antworten veröffentlichen.

...und aus IAS39:
[ENG]
In March 2000, the Board approved an approach to publishing implementation guidance on IAS 39 in the form of Questions and Answers.
[DEU]
Im März 2000 veröffentlichte das Board einen Ansatz zur Herausgabe von Anwendungsleitlinien für den IAS 39 in der Form von Fragen und Antworten.


Nur als zusätzliche Info - die Punkte bitte ggf. an Steffen.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899