KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

principal

German translation: hier: Kapital


11:31 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: principal
principal einer put option. Der Wert dieser Put Option wird berechnet "calculating the future value (principal plus interest) and discounting back to March, 15, 2000"
ubei
German translation:hier: Kapital
Explanation:
Hiermit dürfte der Kapitalbetrag eines der Put-Option zugrunde liegenden Vermögenswertes gemeint sein.

HDH - Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hier: Kapital
Ralf Lemster
5Grundkapital3Sigma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier: Kapital


Explanation:
Hiermit dürfte der Kapitalbetrag eines der Put-Option zugrunde liegenden Vermögenswertes gemeint sein.

HDH - Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Annette Scheler
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundkapital


Explanation:
...plus Zinsen

3Sigma