KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

run rate

German translation: nach laufender Rechnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a run rate basis
German translation:nach laufender Rechnung
Entered by: Cornelia Mayer

12:17 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: run rate
The organisation made excellent progress towards achieving EBITDA breakeven across Europe by the end of the financial year (on a run rate basis)
Cornelia Mayer
France
auf der Basis vom letzten Monat/ letzter Monat auf Jahresbasis
Explanation:
Normally, run rate is defined as "last month annualized". This term has been particularly used for fast growing telecom and internet companies, with a recurring revenue stream. It is argued that even if the company stops new sales, it already knows what it's next 12 months annual turnover will be (i.e. the last month x 12). To calculate EBITDA, it will take the run rate of the revenues and the run rate of its actual costs (last month x 12).
Because the last 12 months costs and the run rate of costs will be quite similar and the last 12 month revenue and the run rate revenues very different, the EBITDA figure will be dramatically different for both calculation methods. Some say it gives a better view of the operating results of fast growing companies, others say its just a way to give an optimistic view. Sorry for the long explanation, I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Edmee Vitzthum
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good explanation - not a bit too long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auf der Basis vom letzten Monat/ letzter Monat auf JahresbasisEdmee Vitzthum
2auf der Basis laufender Kosten
abaensch


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf der Basis laufender Kosten


Explanation:
nur ein Versuch, aber vielleicht hilft's ja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bsp.: This brings our annual run rate savings for the continuing businesses since we began Work Process Redesign to approximately $160 million versus the 2000 baseline – exceeding our goal

abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf der Basis vom letzten Monat/ letzter Monat auf Jahresbasis


Explanation:
Normally, run rate is defined as "last month annualized". This term has been particularly used for fast growing telecom and internet companies, with a recurring revenue stream. It is argued that even if the company stops new sales, it already knows what it's next 12 months annual turnover will be (i.e. the last month x 12). To calculate EBITDA, it will take the run rate of the revenues and the run rate of its actual costs (last month x 12).
Because the last 12 months costs and the run rate of costs will be quite similar and the last 12 month revenue and the run rate revenues very different, the EBITDA figure will be dramatically different for both calculation methods. Some say it gives a better view of the operating results of fast growing companies, others say its just a way to give an optimistic view. Sorry for the long explanation, I hope it's useful.

Edmee Vitzthum
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good explanation - not a bit too long.