KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

PV

German translation: present value


12:53 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PV
muss sich um eine Abkürzung handeln: PV of terminal value as a multiple of 2000 EBITDA
ubei
German translation:present value
Explanation:
oder Barwert vermute ich mal
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6present value
Andy Lemminger
3parameter valuehirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
present value


Explanation:
oder Barwert vermute ich mal

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: Barwert oder gegenwärtiger Wert des (Endwerts?)...
6 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Barwert
41 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
46 mins

agree  Sabina Fata
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Barwert!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameter value


Explanation:
Depending on the context

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 203