KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

consent to

German translation: must consent to


14:13 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Logistik
English term or phrase: consent to
- the applicant is required to secure a bank guarantee, the surety must be consent to a penal sum which is determined largely by the nature and quantity of merchandise to be stored.

In der Bankgarantie muss eine Strafsumme berücksichtigt sein?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:must consent to
Explanation:
a slight typo here, I think; der Garant muss eine bestimmte Strafsumme bewilligen.

BUT: safety first; can you check the correctness of my assumption, please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bewilligen. oder zustimmen, oder sowas Ähnliches
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1must consent toDavid Moore
2muß eine Einwilligung beinhalten für
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must consent to


Explanation:
a slight typo here, I think; der Garant muss eine bestimmte Strafsumme bewilligen.

BUT: safety first; can you check the correctness of my assumption, please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bewilligen. oder zustimmen, oder sowas Ähnliches

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Harald!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muß eine Einwilligung beinhalten für


Explanation:
muß ein Einverständnis beinhalten
oder sogar

eine Anordnung beinhalten

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816