KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

top billing

German translation: ganz oben/an erster Stelle stehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receive top billing
German translation:ganz oben/an erster Stelle stehen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

18:54 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top billing
View Indications of Interest and Advertised Trades the way you want – by selecting specific stocks, filtered by size and ranked by specificity, with real orders **receiving top billing**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
an erster Stelle, in oberster Position
Explanation:
im Suchergebnis/Filterergebnis; dh. die wirklich relevanten Informationen werden gefunden
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an erster Stelle stehenDavid Moore
4 +3an erster Stelle, in oberster Position
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +3die Spitzenposition einnehmenxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Spitzenposition einnehmen


Explanation:
Soll heißen: Sie erzielen die größte Medienpräsenz, stehen ganz oben

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  swisstell
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an erster Stelle, in oberster Position


Explanation:
im Suchergebnis/Filterergebnis; dh. die wirklich relevanten Informationen werden gefunden

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
22 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes, a little flatter, but accurate. This writer is just trying to jazz it up a little.
10 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an erster Stelle stehen


Explanation:
Top of the "billing" for the theatre, i.e. "star of the show", so to speak.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
12 hrs
  -> TVM

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs
  -> TVM