KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

source founds

German translation: Finanzierungsquellen finden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to source funds
German translation:Finanzierungsquellen finden
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:34 May 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Logistik
English term or phrase: source founds
Goods can be stored without payment of duty ,thus giving the importer enough time to **source founds** [sic]

Es geht um Zollfreilager.

Geht es hier um "Abnehmer finden" oder "Finanzierungsquellen finden" (zur Zahlung der Einfuhrabgaben)?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Finanzierungsquellen finden
Explanation:
ist gerade richtig; es soll, selbstverständlich, "source FUNDS" heissen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words, eben, \"find\" sources of funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The importer may, or may not, be the ultimate consignee; in any event, as you say, the duty has to be paid when the goods are removed from the bond, so in fact both of your surmises are possibilities.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Finanzierungsquellen findenDavid Moore
5(genug Zeit) zur Beschaffung von Finanzmitteln
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Finanzierungsquellen finden


Explanation:
ist gerade richtig; es soll, selbstverständlich, "source FUNDS" heissen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words, eben, \"find\" sources of funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The importer may, or may not, be the ultimate consignee; in any event, as you say, the duty has to be paid when the goods are removed from the bond, so in fact both of your surmises are possibilities.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep!
0 min
  -> My goodness, Steffen, I didn't even have time to draw breath!! Thank you, anyway!

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, e-rich

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald - again!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(genug Zeit) zur Beschaffung von Finanzmitteln


Explanation:
Alternative Formulierung

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188