KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

on the later of

German translation: je nachdem, welches Ereignis später eintritt


13:06 May 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Vertrag, Garantie
English term or phrase: on the later of
The warranty period for this printer is one year, beginning **on the later of** the date that the equipment is installed and the date that x receives x standard Acceptance Certificate executed by an authorized representative of the Customer

Soll das heißen, je nachdem, welches Ereignis später eintritt?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:je nachdem, welches Ereignis später eintritt
Explanation:
Ja, das sehe ich genauso.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je nachdem, welches Ereignis später eintritt
Steffen Walter
5... ein Jahr, beginnend mit dem Tag der Installation... oder dem späteren Datum des Erhalts des ...
Hans G. Liepert
4würde ich so interpretieren
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je nachdem, welches Ereignis später eintritt


Explanation:
Ja, das sehe ich genauso.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Tach, Steffen
2 mins
  -> Moin nochmal ;-)

agree  Helga Humlova: ja
3 mins
  -> Grüße nach Prag ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
würde ich so interpretieren


Explanation:
wie Du es oben schreibst.

als Tippfehler für *at the latest* halte ich das eigentlich nicht

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... ein Jahr, beginnend mit dem Tag der Installation... oder dem späteren Datum des Erhalts des ...


Explanation:
ja, die Gewährleistungfrist beginnt erst mit dem jeweils späteren Datum

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382