KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

replacements (Bezug)

German translation: equipment and its replacement


13:12 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: replacements (Bezug)
All tools, designs, drawings, patterns, specifications, blueprints, technology, information, or equipment (and replacements thereof)

Bezieht sich "replacements" nur auf Equipment, im Sinne von Austauschteile, oder auf alle Elemente? Wie könnte man das dann nennen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:equipment and its replacement
Explanation:
is how I would have worded it to avoid any misunderstanding; it's badly worded for sure. My advice is that you ask the customer - you really can't afford to guess!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ersatzteile
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1equipment and its replacementDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ersatzteile


Explanation:
m.E. bezieht es sich nur auf Equipment

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Annette Scheler
5 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer
16 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

agree  arm_ro
1 day1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment and its replacement


Explanation:
is how I would have worded it to avoid any misunderstanding; it's badly worded for sure. My advice is that you ask the customer - you really can't afford to guess!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: ask the customer; if it's about copyright, it could very well refer to the whole list
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Heike - you're absolutely right; that aspect I missed!