KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Private/Public real estate

German translation: private/öftentliche Liegenschaften


12:09 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Private/Public real estate
Aufzählung unter Anlageformen.

Bislang habe ich immer die engl. Begriffe stehen gelassen (war so schön einfach ...)
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:private/öftentliche Liegenschaften
Explanation:
This is the more formal term, used for the land register (Grundbuch)and decisively covers property as well as buildings.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6private/öftentliche Liegenschaften
Robert Schlarb
5 +2Private/Öffentliche Immobilien
Sven Wagener


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Private/Öffentliche Immobilien


Explanation:
Private/Public real estate steht für Private/Öffentliche Immobilien bzw. Grundbesitz.

Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: oder grundstücke; siehe http://www.agfw.de/recht/recht/recht_main.shtml
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
private/öftentliche Liegenschaften


Explanation:
This is the more formal term, used for the land register (Grundbuch)and decisively covers property as well as buildings.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> thank you Kerstin

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
1 hr
  -> thank you Norgard

agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 hrs
  -> thank you Alexanadra

agree  xxxanstkr
7 hrs
  -> thank you anstkr

agree  LegalTrans D
17 hrs
  -> thank you Volkmar

agree  Anita Menhofer
18 hrs
  -> thank you Anita