KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

very long-end

German translation: Hier: im 30-Jahres-Bereich


16:33 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: very long-end
"Higher yields at the very long-end of the cash market reflect optimism that the US economy will have entered a much stronger phase of growth by that stage."

Am äußersten langen Ende? Am oberen/obersten Ende des Geldmarktes? Eigentlich klar, aber wozu noch "very"?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Hier: im 30-Jahres-Bereich
Explanation:
What you need to take into account here is that the US yield curve reaches parts other capital markets cannot... *g*

Most European markets (with the exception of the UK Gilt market) extend to the 10-year maturity range - attempts to establish a 30-year segment in the German capital market back in 1994 were aborted after a couple of issues.

In contrast, the US Treasury market is liquid out to 30 years - what European markets would consider the "long end" is somewhere in between for the US market - not really medium-term (that would be the 2-to-5-year segment), but not *really* long-term.

Since there is no comparable segment in the German market, you don't really get the concept across using "extralang" (which is what Eurex tried to do with the BUXL - BUnd eXtra Long - Future); for this reason, I would explicitly refer to the 30-year segment.

You may want to try and cross-check this against your context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hier: im 30-Jahres-Bereich
Ralf Lemster
4 -1Höhere Erträge nach einer sehr langer Zeit(periode)
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Höhere Erträge nach einer sehr langer Zeit(periode)


Explanation:
"very long" bezieht sich, glaube ich, auf Zeitspanne, as hat lange gedauert . .

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, Peter - das "lange Ende" eines Marktes ist ein Laufzeitenbereich
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hier: im 30-Jahres-Bereich


Explanation:
What you need to take into account here is that the US yield curve reaches parts other capital markets cannot... *g*

Most European markets (with the exception of the UK Gilt market) extend to the 10-year maturity range - attempts to establish a 30-year segment in the German capital market back in 1994 were aborted after a couple of issues.

In contrast, the US Treasury market is liquid out to 30 years - what European markets would consider the "long end" is somewhere in between for the US market - not really medium-term (that would be the 2-to-5-year segment), but not *really* long-term.

Since there is no comparable segment in the German market, you don't really get the concept across using "extralang" (which is what Eurex tried to do with the BUXL - BUnd eXtra Long - Future); for this reason, I would explicitly refer to the 30-year segment.

You may want to try and cross-check this against your context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 hr