KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

lively

German translation: positiv


09:59 May 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lively
Given the appreciable slowdown in growth in the potential labour force, the unemployment rate is expected to rise steadily, reaching 9.3% in June. Despite the reduced pressures on the labour market, the wages paid in the market sector would, for their part, ***remain lively*** until mid-2003. The strength of inflation towards the end of last year, the gradual termination of wage restraint agreements and the impact on overtime earnings of the new arrangements modifying the “35-hour week” will contribute to a slight acceleration in wages in H1 2003.

Ich kann kein passendes Adjektiv für "lively" in Zusammenhang mit "wages paid" finden.
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:positiv
Explanation:
Die Lohnentwicklung auf dem ersten Arbeitsmarkt wird sich bis Mitte 2003 weiter positiv gestalten. So sehe ich's im Zusammenhang mit der "slight acceleration in wages in H1 2003".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dynamisch wäre mir hier \"etwas zu dick aufgetragen\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Eure Vorschläge sind alle gut, aber "positiv" gefällt mir am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dynamisch/(lebendig, lebhaft) bleiben
Сергей Лузан
4 +1positiv
Steffen Walter
4Bewegung
abaensch
4gesunde Tendenz
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positiv


Explanation:
Die Lohnentwicklung auf dem ersten Arbeitsmarkt wird sich bis Mitte 2003 weiter positiv gestalten. So sehe ich's im Zusammenhang mit der "slight acceleration in wages in H1 2003".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dynamisch wäre mir hier \"etwas zu dick aufgetragen\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Eure Vorschläge sind alle gut, aber "positiv" gefällt mir am besten. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
35 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dynamisch/(lebendig, lebhaft) bleiben


Explanation:
Viel Spass, Annette Scheler!
Re.: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
55 mins
  -> Besten Dank und thanx, izy! Auch gracias dabei.

agree  Ivo Lang: Lebhaft. Warum hier nicht wörtlich bleiben. Lebhafte Entwicklung (nach oben).
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ivo Lang! Wortlaut ist nicht immer schlecht, da bin ich einverstanden.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesunde Tendenz


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu einer "kranken" (trägen) Lohnentwicklung.

Trotz des nachlassenden Drucks auf den Arbeitsmarkt sollte die Lohnentwicklung des betreffenden Marktsektors bis Mitte 2003 nach wie vor eine gesunde Tendenz aufweisen.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegung


Explanation:
ausformuliert natürlich. Soll meinen, dass kein Stillstand entsteht.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393