KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

entrepreneurial focus

German translation: stärkere Unternehmensorientierung / unternehmerische Orientierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased entrepreneurial focus
German translation:stärkere Unternehmensorientierung / unternehmerische Orientierung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:33 May 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: entrepreneurial focus
Increased entrepreneurial focus of the service...
Irene De Han
stärkere Unternehmensorientierung
Explanation:
I find that Orientierung is often translated as focus and vice versa. I assume that entrepreneurial focus of the service means they want to make more money with the service. One example would be shifting from a break-even operation to a fee-based service.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim! Your translation sounds really good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertiefter Unternehmensschwerpunkt in der Dienstleistung...
Harry Bornemann
3 +1stärkere Unternehmensorientierung
Kim Metzger
4konzentrierte Initiativeezbounty@aol.co
4konzentrierter Unternehmungsgeistezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konzentrierter Unternehmungsgeist


Explanation:
konzentrierte Unternehmungsiniziative

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konzentrierte Initiative


Explanation:
unternehmerisches Fokussieren

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertiefter Unternehmensschwerpunkt in der Dienstleistung...


Explanation:
eine Alternative

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: "Vertieft" eher nicht, "Schwerpunkt" ist gut
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stärkere Unternehmensorientierung


Explanation:
I find that Orientierung is often translated as focus and vice versa. I assume that entrepreneurial focus of the service means they want to make more money with the service. One example would be shifting from a break-even operation to a fee-based service.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you Kim! Your translation sounds really good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: stärkere unternehm*erische* Orientierung, würde ich sagen: Im Servicebereich soll unternehmerisches Denken Einzug halten.
10 hrs
  -> Agree entirely.