KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

returns

German translation: gains = Zuwachsraten


09:01 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: returns
"Of the regions, Europe & the Middle East achieved the biggest gains, helped by strong returns across a number of markets, notably Turkey, Russia and Greece."

Gains=Gewinne?
Returns=Kurserholung?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:gains = Zuwachsraten
Explanation:
returns = Renditen (wenn strikt Finanztext)
sonst
Erträgen oder sogar Verkäufen, falls es sich um einen allgemeineren Text handelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte es wirklich ein Finanztext sein, dann solltest Du mehr Angaben bitte machen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Leider kann man nicht splitten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gains = Zuwachsraten
EdithK
4ErgebnisseChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gains = Zuwachsraten


Explanation:
returns = Renditen (wenn strikt Finanztext)
sonst
Erträgen oder sogar Verkäufen, falls es sich um einen allgemeineren Text handelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte es wirklich ein Finanztext sein, dann solltest Du mehr Angaben bitte machen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Danke an beide! Leider kann man nicht splitten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
40 mins
  -> Danke Robert

agree  peter zalupsky
1 hr
  -> Danke Peter

agree  Ralf Lemster: Bei Aktienmärkten auch "Performance"
1 hr
  -> Danke Ralf, aber ich denke kaum, dass es sich hier um Aktienmärkte handelt.

agree  Wiemeyer
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen.

agree  Harry Bornemann
7 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> Danke Harry, Heike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ergebnisse


Explanation:
"Ergebnisse" maybe, or maybe even "returns", since you probably need "Gewinne" for the gains. It means returns as in "Return On Investment"

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198