KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

country weighting

German translation: Ländergewichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:country weighting
German translation:Ländergewichtung
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:24 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: country weighting
We added to the banking stocks held in Poland, bringing the country weighting up to around XX%, but still below index weight.

Länderanteil? Ländergewichtung?
Steffen Pollex
Ländergewichtung
Explanation:
without having checked it
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke, Mats!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ländergewichtung
Mats Wiman
4 +2Länderrisikogewichtung
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ländergewichtung


Explanation:
without having checked it


    13 Jahre BRD+KudoZ
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Danke, Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Ländergewichtung sagt etwas über Anteile an polnischen Wertpapieren aus, aber nicht über die damit verbundene Risikogewichtung (10% polnische Titel ist wahrscheinlich besser als 90% irakische Titel)
30 mins
  -> OK aber hier ist das Risiko kein Thema MMN.

agree  EMatt: Laendergewichtung is correct. The risk is not an issue here.
2 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler: schließe mich an, von Risiko ist nicht die Rede
3 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Länderrisikogewichtung


Explanation:
Zahn
Lexikon Bank- und Börsenwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Mats:
Ich kann keinen Eintrag unter KudoZ finden.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins
  -> Danke Hans.

agree  Mats Wiman: S.oben.
12 mins
  -> Hi Mats, please, if you change your mind or pressed a wrong button, don't send me private e-mails. Everyone might wish to know that you actually disagree, so add or post a second answer. Thanks for your understanding.

agree  Uwe Bizer
15 mins
  -> Thanks Azrael.

disagree  Annette Scheler: steht bei Zahn unter country *risk* weighting, im obigen Text ist von Risikogewichtung nicht die Rede
2 hrs
  -> Das freut mich, dass Du nachgesehen hast, Danke.