KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

cash position

German translation: liquide Mittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash position
German translation:liquide Mittel
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:24 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: cash position
Activity within the portfolio increased in April as we invested our cash position

Barbestände oder liquide Bestände?
Steffen Pollex
Barliquidität /Geldmittelbestände
Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen in einem Finanzumfeld
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Edith! Habe mich für "liquide Mittel" entschieden.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Barliquidität /Geldmittelbestände
EdithK
4 +1Kassenbestände
izy
4Cash-Bestände
Andrea Kopf
4Bargeldreservengangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kassenbestände


Explanation:
oder Bargeldbestände

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch Investmentfonds können über Kassenbestände, Bargeldpositionen verfügen!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
izy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Nicht in diesem Kontext - hier geht's um Investmentfonds
49 mins

agree  EMatt: Investment funds have cash positions, too.
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: liquide Bestaende sind liquid assets
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barliquidität /Geldmittelbestände


Explanation:
würde ich hier vorschlagen in einem Finanzumfeld

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Danke, Edith! Habe mich für "liquide Mittel" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 mins
  -> Danke Hans.

agree  Ralf Lemster: Hier würde ich von "Liquiditätsbeständen" sprechen
29 mins
  -> Danke Ralf, das ist natürlich noch besser.

agree  Andrea Kopf: with Ralf
4 hrs
  -> Danke Andrea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bargeldreserven


Explanation:
voll investiert haben

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash-Bestände


Explanation:
Seems to be quite common among fund managers, too.


    Reference: http://www.capital.de/heft/artikel/133896.html
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12