KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

close sales

German translation: along the same lines ...


15:50 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: close sales
Mehr Kontext gibt es leider nicht wirklich. Ist Teil einer Aufzählung, kann aber irgendwie nichts mit closing down sale zu tun haben.
Sven Wagener
Germany
German translation:along the same lines ...
Explanation:
Geschäft (erfolgreich) abschliessen, zum gelungenen Abschluss bringen,
Verkaufsabschluss, Unterzeichnung des Kaufvertrags

A bit of background info:
Closing a deal is what every salesman is after. Having done the hard work (initial contact, building customer rapport, explaining product benefits etc – basically everything to make the customer want to buy), it’s now crunch time: Can a mutually acceptable price be agreed and will the punter finally sign on the dotted line? If he does, the transaction is concluded, the deal is done, the sale is closed.

Could your list be some sort of training document for sales/marketing staff? In which case they would most definitely be trained in how to ‘close sales’ (tactics, techniques …).

hope it helps (more context would have been useful)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'Abschluss\' in the trade.

Some examples:

SALES CLOSING TECHNIQUES IN INDUSTRY. ... One unique aspect of industrial sales
is sales closing techniques. You are at the end of your meeting. ...
www.robertwinton.com/sales.htm

It is because they themselves don’t master the sales techniques and selling skills and the right concept that can help them close sales effectively. ...
www.selling-techniques.com/selling.html

Geben Sie dem Kunden was er will! - Der sichere Weg zum Abschluss. Verkaufsseminar
Teil 2. Vom Einwand zum Abschluss - Einwand oder Vorwand? ...
www.gealan.de/profipartner/iqprogramm/ bausteine/fensterfachverk_01.html

Verkaufsseminar - Verkaufstraining - für Mitarbeiter im Einzelhandel. ... geschickt ausräumen; Wie Sie Kaufsignale erkennen und diese für den Abschluss nutzen; ...
www.telefon-verkaufstraining.de/Verkaufsseminar_Verkaufstra... verkaufsseminar_verkaufstraini.html

Verkaufstraining - Verkaufsschulung - Verkaufsseminar - Training für Ihren Vertrieb. ... aúsräumen, erkennen Kaufsignale und führen den Kunden zum Abschluss. ...
www.telefon-verkaufstraining.de/Verkaufstraining__Verkaufss... verkaufstraining__verkaufsschu.html
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I decided to translate it as "Verkaufsabschluss". Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3along the same lines ...
Nicole Tata
2Ist es vielleicht "closed sales"?
Gisela Greenlee
1aaalso
danilingua


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ist es vielleicht "closed sales"?


Explanation:
Closed Sales waeren abgeschlossene Geschaefte, close sales wie z. B. close sales results, wuerde bedeuten, dass die Resultate fast die Erwartungen getroffen haben.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aaalso


Explanation:
wenn es eine Aufzählung ist, dann geht es vielleicht um verkaufen? UNd könnte sich damit um eine Anleitung zum Verk. handeln? Und dann wäre es ja wichtig, nicht nur zu reden, sondern auch den "deal zu "schließen" ("close") sozusagen., also, "close the sale"? Maybe?

bin ja manchmal auch nicht gerade the queen of context, aber das raten bringt Bewegung ins Gehirn :-)


danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
along the same lines ...


Explanation:
Geschäft (erfolgreich) abschliessen, zum gelungenen Abschluss bringen,
Verkaufsabschluss, Unterzeichnung des Kaufvertrags

A bit of background info:
Closing a deal is what every salesman is after. Having done the hard work (initial contact, building customer rapport, explaining product benefits etc – basically everything to make the customer want to buy), it’s now crunch time: Can a mutually acceptable price be agreed and will the punter finally sign on the dotted line? If he does, the transaction is concluded, the deal is done, the sale is closed.

Could your list be some sort of training document for sales/marketing staff? In which case they would most definitely be trained in how to ‘close sales’ (tactics, techniques …).

hope it helps (more context would have been useful)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'Abschluss\' in the trade.

Some examples:

SALES CLOSING TECHNIQUES IN INDUSTRY. ... One unique aspect of industrial sales
is sales closing techniques. You are at the end of your meeting. ...
www.robertwinton.com/sales.htm

It is because they themselves don’t master the sales techniques and selling skills and the right concept that can help them close sales effectively. ...
www.selling-techniques.com/selling.html

Geben Sie dem Kunden was er will! - Der sichere Weg zum Abschluss. Verkaufsseminar
Teil 2. Vom Einwand zum Abschluss - Einwand oder Vorwand? ...
www.gealan.de/profipartner/iqprogramm/ bausteine/fensterfachverk_01.html

Verkaufsseminar - Verkaufstraining - für Mitarbeiter im Einzelhandel. ... geschickt ausräumen; Wie Sie Kaufsignale erkennen und diese für den Abschluss nutzen; ...
www.telefon-verkaufstraining.de/Verkaufsseminar_Verkaufstra... verkaufsseminar_verkaufstraini.html

Verkaufstraining - Verkaufsschulung - Verkaufsseminar - Training für Ihren Vertrieb. ... aúsräumen, erkennen Kaufsignale und führen den Kunden zum Abschluss. ...
www.telefon-verkaufstraining.de/Verkaufstraining__Verkaufss... verkaufstraining__verkaufsschu.html

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
I decided to translate it as "Verkaufsabschluss". Thank you everyone.