KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

posted

German translation: Wandelanleihen verzeichneten starke Zuwachsraten.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convertibles posted nice gains.posted
German translation:Wandelanleihen verzeichneten starke Zuwachsraten.
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

20:02 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: posted
Convertibles posted a nice gain.
Steffen Pollex
Wandelanleihen verzeichneten
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wandelanleihen verzeichneten
EdithK
3 +2verbuchen
Ralf Lemster
4aufweisen / wiesen auf ...
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wandelanleihen verzeichneten


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, Morschen.

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ist jedenfalls nicht verkehrt.
9 hrs
  -> Danke Harry.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verbuchen


Explanation:
Hier passt sogar die wörtliche Übersetzung, z.B. "Bei Wandelanleihen konnten wir einen ansehnlichen Gewinn verbuchen."

(Ich nehme mal an, hier geht's spezifisch um die im Portfolio gehaltenen Wandelanleihen - eine so allgemeine Aussage zu *allen* Wandelanleihen würde ja wenig Sinn machen...)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Wenn die Annahme stimmt, ist es eleganter.
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufweisen / wiesen auf ...


Explanation:
another way of putting it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813