KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Having said that

German translation: das ist so ok.


20:02 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Having said that
Ungeachtet dieser Feststellung, oder wie heißt das richtig?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:das ist so ok.
Explanation:
richtig, Steffen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nichtdestotrotz
swisstell
5 +3das ist so ok.
EdithK
5Das einmal gesagt,/erklärt usw.David Moore
5trotz des Gesagten
Kathleen
5Dabei...xxxBBaur
3 -1Trotz dieser Wahrnahme/Erkenntnisezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
das ist so ok.


Explanation:
richtig, Steffen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Having said that ist ein beliebter Ausspruch wenn man sich gleich selbst wiederspricht oder seine vorherigen Arguments wiederlegt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gisela.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen

agree  wrtransco: Kontext wäre schön gewesen
1 day2 mins
  -> Danke.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nichtdestotrotz


Explanation:
... could also be correct, but depends on context which is not known. Your own input seems certainly ok.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Wobei zu bedenken ist, dass das eigentl. eine ironische Formulierung (von Heinz Erhardt) ist. Nichtsdestoweniger wäre unironisch.
43 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld: with Christiane -- oder vielleicht einfach "trotzdem"?
1 hr

agree  Tina8
9 hrs

agree  wrtransco: auch möglich
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trotz dieser Wahrnahme/Erkenntnis


Explanation:
possible alternatives

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: sehr befremdlich, nicht muttersprachlich
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trotz des Gesagten


Explanation:
the line means "in spite of what was said before"

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das einmal gesagt,/erklärt usw.


Explanation:
is another possibility; this could be said after having gone through a complicated explanation, and before moving on to the next subject.
E.g.: "Having said that, we move on to discuss so-and-so...."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dabei...


Explanation:
Ich würde es mit "dabei" übersetzen.

http://www.dwds.de/cgi-bin/portalL.pl?search=dabei

3. /drückt eine allgemeine Beziehung aus/ was das eben Erwähnte angeht, betrifft:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften: Das Digitale Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache des 20. Jahrhunderts

xxxBBaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12