KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

US Treasury

German translation: US-Schatzamt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US Treasury
German translation:US-Schatzamt
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

08:38 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: US Treasury
Behörde. Ist das das Finanzministerium?
Steffen Pollex
US-Schatzamt
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stebo.de/01_einfuehrung/06_Warum_Futureskurse_sic...
http://mice.uni-muenster.de/team/mlakar/Diplomarbeit.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Finanzministerium
EdithK
5 +2US-Schatzamt
Sven Petersson
5 +1US Treasury
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Finanzministerium


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 08:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Vereinigten Staaten. Es kommt auf den Kontext an, man könnte auch U.S. Treasury lassen, wenn\'s ein reiner Finanztext ist.

Bei Allgemeintexten übersetzen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yo!
2 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  LegalTrans D
6 mins
  -> Danke Volkmar.

agree  3Sigma
1 hr

agree  Wiemeyer
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "Amerikanische Finanzminmister" höre ich z.B. immer wieder in den Nachrichten
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US Treasury


Explanation:
Department of the Treasury
formulates economic, fiscal and tax policies, enforces the law, protects the President and other officials, and manufactures currency.
www.ustreas.gov/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: U.S. Department of Treasury

Also Finanzministerium aber ich würde es nicht übersetzen

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
US-Schatzamt


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stebo.de/01_einfuehrung/06_Warum_Futureskurse_sic...
http://mice.uni-muenster.de/team/mlakar/Diplomarbeit.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Fata
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gisela Greenlee: US ministry of finance ist das Finanzministerium
7 hrs
  -> Indeed!