KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

public accounts

German translation: öffentliche Finanzen; Staatshaushalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public accounts
German translation:öffentliche Finanzen; Staatshaushalt
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

16:07 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: public accounts
"The relatively healthy state of Greek public accounts enables the government to pay down some of its outstanding debt."

Ist das die Zahlungsbilanz?
Steffen Pollex
öffentliche Finanzen; Staatshaushalt
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Klingt so gut, daß man auch selbst drauf kommen müßte, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5öffentliche KassenHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 +1öffentliche Finanzen; Staatshaushalthirselina
4recht gesunder StaatshaushaltUwe Bizer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recht gesunder Staatshaushalt


Explanation:
oder das "recht gut gefüllte Staatssäckel", wenn das im Ton zum restlichen Text passt

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche Finanzen; Staatshaushalt


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Klingt so gut, daß man auch selbst drauf kommen müßte, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder auch die Kombination Staatsfinanzen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
öffentliche Kassen


Explanation:
Passt meiner Meinung nach besser, da Staatshaushalt eher "Federal Budget" wäre. Hoffentlich hilft´s.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47