KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

engineering economics

German translation: wirtschaftlich-technische Berechnungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering economics
German translation:wirtschaftlich-technische Berechnungen
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:17 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: engineering economics
in engineering economics and other financial applications.

Anyone an idea what that would be in German?

Thanks.
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
wirtschaftlich-technische Berechnungen
Explanation:
is a possibility.

"wirtschaftlich-technische" is widely used as a combination term - see Google link below.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es was ich suchte.

Geri Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4betriebswirtschaftliche Anwendungen
Aniello Scognamiglio
4wirtschaftlich-technische Berechnungen
Alexander Schleber
3ich denke, es soll heissen
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ich denke, es soll heissen


Explanation:
in drawing up/determining economics
also, bei der Ausarbeitung/Festschreibung, also ist das ein gerund here.

ich denke kaum, dass das hier als technisch verstanden werden soll.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wirtschaftlich-technische Berechnungen


Explanation:
is a possibility.

"wirtschaftlich-technische" is widely used as a combination term - see Google link below.




    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es was ich suchte.

Geri Linda

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betriebswirtschaftliche Anwendungen


Explanation:
imho:
Given the little context, I understand
in engineering e c o n o m i c s applications and other f i n a n c i a l applications... Hope it helps.
engineering = Design/Entwurf/Entwicklung

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692