KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

capability studies

German translation: Fähigkeitsuntersuchungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capability studies (Six Sigma context)
German translation:Fähigkeitsuntersuchungen

19:10 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Six Sigma
English term or phrase: capability studies
It's a text about Six Sigma:

"The team started to construct the process map, Cause & Effect Matrix, FMEA, Gage R&R and Capability Studies."

I found all the other terms, but I don't know if there's also a standard German Six Sigma term for the Capability Studies.
Sabine Trautewein
Fähigkeitsuntersuchungen
Explanation:
als Gesamtbegriff für Untersuchungen zur Prozessfähigkeit, Maschinenfähigkeit usw.

http://www.ddw.de/PDFs/ddw_CAQ_QDA_dt.pdf
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Untersuchungen zur Leistungsfähigkeit
Kim Metzger
4Fähigkeitsuntersuchungen
lisa23
3 +1Studien zur Prozessfähigkeit
Giselle Chaumien
3Another possibility:
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Untersuchungen zur Leistungsfähigkeit


Explanation:
I haven't found this phrase used by Six Sigma, but maybe it would work for you.

Technologie- und Gründerzentren im Freistaat Thüringen - Untersuchungen zur Leistungsfähigkeit

http://www.isi.fhg.de/ir/flyer/tgz-thuer.htm

Systematische Untersuchungen
zur Leistungsfähigkeit der Gerstel LC-GC-Kopplung
bei der Ultraspurenanalytik von Nonylphenolen
in Wasser, Klärschlamm und Sedimenten

http://www.speetzen.de/Eva/Arbeit/Diplomarbeit/Diplomarbeit....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
40 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studien zur Prozessfähigkeit


Explanation:
... könnte es auch sein, denn "Machbarkeitsstudien" kennt man eigentlich nur als "feasibility studies", aber ich bräuchte mehr Kontext.
Hope this helps.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ja, wenn capability hier die Kurzform von process capability ist -- ich kenne das Konzept nicht gut genug, um zu beurteilen, ob das der Fall ist.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another possibility:


Explanation:
Since the "six sigma" quality control concept was developed in the U.S., there may not be "official" German translations of all of the English terms.

Many of the English terms are used in German documents (with the German equivalents in parentheses), and in at least one such instance "Analyse der erreichbaren Fertigungsgenauigkeit" is offered as the translation of "analysis of process capability".

If your "capability" relates to the process itself, then perhaps this translation will fit. Here's the entire context (from
www.additive-net.de/presse/software/ minitab/Word/PIMinitab13.doc):

"Gezielte Erweiterungen in den Methoden zur "Process Capability Analysis" (Analyse der erreichbaren Fertigungsgenauigkeit), zu Gage R&R (Wiederholbarkeit und Vergleichbarkeit von Messungen) und zur Zuverlässigkeitsanalyse."

You might want to give the whole document a read.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fähigkeitsuntersuchungen


Explanation:
als Gesamtbegriff für Untersuchungen zur Prozessfähigkeit, Maschinenfähigkeit usw.

http://www.ddw.de/PDFs/ddw_CAQ_QDA_dt.pdf


    Reference: http://www.saq.ch/zertifizierung/blackbeltd.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tqu.de/akademie/seminartexte/as28.pdf
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 952
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank!