KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to lie in the chain of s.the.

German translation: im lose verbundenen Internetservicebereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lie in the chain of loosely connected web services
German translation:im lose verbundenen Internetservicebereich
Entered by: Charon

13:38 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to lie in the chain of s.the.
It is also important to consider where legal ownership of intellectual capital, customer data, liabilities, and so on, lies in the chain of loosely coupled Web services.
Markus Westermann
welchen Rechtsstatus...im lose verbundenen Internetservicebereichhaben
Explanation:
"lies" bezieht sich als Verbum auf "ownership";
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
Viele Grüße
Markus Westermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kette
Olaf Reibedanz
4welchen Rechtsstatus...im lose verbundenen Internetservicebereichhaben
Charon
3sich in der Kette der ..... befindetKrokodil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kette


Explanation:
in der Kette locker miteinander verbundener Web-Services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schuldigung, hab einen Teil unterschlagen:

wo die Besitzrechte... in der Kette locker miteinander verbundener Web-Services liegen

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
43 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sich in der Kette der ..... befindet


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee, ich überlasse es lieber den deutschen Muttersprachlern!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welchen Rechtsstatus...im lose verbundenen Internetservicebereichhaben


Explanation:
"lies" bezieht sich als Verbum auf "ownership";

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
Viele Grüße
Markus Westermann