KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

seasoning

German translation: je länger der Zeitraum ist, in dem ein Kredit ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde,


16:12 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: seasoning
"...the more seasoned a loan, the lower the likelihood of loss..."hier geht's um das Rating von Pfandbriefen; wenn ich das recht verstehe, sind ältere (seasoned) Kredite sicherer als neue. was ist der feste Begriff, falls es den gibt? Reifegrad vielleicht - wer weiß das? Danke!
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:je länger der Zeitraum ist, in dem ein Kredit ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde,
Explanation:
desto geringer ist die Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeit

seasoned bezeichnet nicht nur das "Alter" eines Kredits, sondern auch, dass er ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je länger der Zeitraum ist, in dem ein Kredit ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde,
Annette Scheler
5 +1bewährtezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewährt


Explanation:
seasoned, not seasoning which is for cooking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seasoned is practiced, experienced, verteran, adept, mature!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je länger der Zeitraum ist, in dem ein Kredit ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde,


Explanation:
desto geringer ist die Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeit

seasoned bezeichnet nicht nur das "Alter" eines Kredits, sondern auch, dass er ordnungsgemäß bedient wurde

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
16 mins

agree  Sabina Fata
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
15 hrs