KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

mantra

German translation: Motto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mantra
German translation:Motto
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

16:16 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mantra
Our mantra: driving superior performance and being more proactive.

Ziel? Motto? Aufgabe?
Steffen Pollex
Motto
Explanation:
das Mantra, the same
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mottoezbounty@aol.co
5Mantra
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4(Führungs-)Prinzip; LeitlinieDavid Moore
4s.u.
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Motto


Explanation:
das Mantra, the same

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: Ich würde "Motto" schreiben.
34 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert: Motto würde ich sagen, mit Mantra verbinde ich eher Meditation
39 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr
  -> thank you all!

agree  Sabina Fata
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Führungs-)Prinzip; Leitlinie


Explanation:
Noch ein paar Möglichkeiten.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Als Mantra oder auch Motto würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang einen Spruch der Art ’es gibt viel zu tun, packen wir’s an’ erwarten, irgendwas Einprägsames eben. Das ist hier aber nicht der Fall.

Mantra heißt hier nur, dass man das Ziel ständig vor Augen haben und darauf zusteuern soll.

Ich plädiere deshalb für Ziel, Zielstellung, Leitgedanke, Aufgabe oder dergl.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mantra


Explanation:
ist wohl so "Deutsch" wie "Englisch"; sonst auch noch: Leibspruch

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307