KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

fall short

German translation: sich als unzureichend erweisen


16:17 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fall short
operational decisions consistently fall short in delivering on strategic objectives

Tragen nicht zum erreichen der strategischen Ziele bei? Wirken sich nicht aus? Verfehlen ihre Wirkung?
Steffen Pollex
German translation:sich als unzureichend erweisen
Explanation:
"to fall short (of)" = "nicht genügen" oder "unzulänglich/unzureichend sein"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10sich als unzureichend erweisen
Ivo Lang
4haben nicht die erhoffte Wirkung
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sich als unzureichend erweisen


Explanation:
"to fall short (of)" = "nicht genügen" oder "unzulänglich/unzureichend sein"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
36 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
44 mins

agree  David Moore
52 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Charon: bingo
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
15 hrs

agree  Krokodil
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haben nicht die erhoffte Wirkung


Explanation:
einfach noch als Alternative

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148