KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

wells coming on line

German translation: in Betrieb genommen werden (Oel- oder Gasbohrungen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come on line (oil or gas wells)
German translation:in Betrieb genommen werden (Oel- oder Gasbohrungen)
Entered by: Krokodil

11:34 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wells coming on line
At an operational unit level, information is required on major projects, for example wells coming on line and maintenance programs.

Es geht um einen Ölkonzern.
Steffen Pollex
in Betrieb genommen werden (Ölbohrungen)
Explanation:
is my understanding of this.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Paßt, Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in Betrieb genommen werden (Ölbohrungen)Krokodil
4 +2Beginn der Förderung
Olaf Reibedanz
2Ölquellen erscheinen online (im Unternehmenssteuerungsprogramm)
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ölquellen erscheinen online (im Unternehmenssteuerungsprogramm)


Explanation:
Daten zu neuen Quellen erscheinen "online" im Unternehmenssteuerungsprogramm (??) und können jederzeit verfolgt werden. So verstehe ich das.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: ... endlich Benzin aus dem Internet (ernsthaft: on line ist nicht gleich online)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in Betrieb genommen werden (Ölbohrungen)


Explanation:
is my understanding of this.


    Working with this kind of stuff every day!
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Paßt, Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
44 mins

agree  margrit: 8 years work in an oil&gas company
1 hr

agree  Cornelia Mayer
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beginn der Förderung


Explanation:
der Beginn der Förderung neuer Ölquellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Förderungsbeginn

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Schiele: After the exploration and drilling stage and once the well head (pump) and pipeline have been connected, the well actually starts producing oil.
26 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr