KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

oil field site

German translation: dieses Ölförder(stand)orts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil field site
German translation:dieses Ölförder(stand)orts
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

17:34 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: oil field site
one of the strategic priorities at the oil field site was to grow production levels.

Mit dem "site" weiß ich nicht so recht wohin.
Steffen Pollex
dieses Ölförder(stand)orts
Explanation:
"site" kann "Standort"; "Ort" "Stelle" u. ä. sein. Hier geht es offensichtlich um diesen ganz bestimmten Ölförderstandort oder auch kurz "Ölförderort"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo! Du hast mich auf den Trichter gebracht. Ich habe mich für "Förderstätte" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ölfeld
Ralf Lemster
5 +2ForgetDavid Moore
5oil field site = Ölfeld-Lokation
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Ölfeld vor Ort
Aniello Scognamiglio
3dieses Ölförder(stand)orts
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ölfeld


Explanation:
Ich denke, damit soll nur ausgedrückt werden, dass es sich um ein bestimmtes Ölfeld handelt - kommt das im Kontext hin?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margrit
5 mins

agree  Christine Tochtermann
10 mins

agree  xxxJeanina
20 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
41 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forget


Explanation:
the site - it's redundant ( and I don't mean the US version of redundant, either!!!!!).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Tochtermann
8 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil field site = Ölfeld-Lokation


Explanation:
Ich glaube doch, dass in diesem Zusammenhang die "Lokation" gebräuchlich ist.
Ref.: Elsevier's Oil And Gas Field Dictionary.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ölfeld vor Ort


Explanation:
hier ist 'site' quasi in 'field' enthalten. 'vor Ort' dient der Visualisierung.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dieses Ölförder(stand)orts


Explanation:
"site" kann "Standort"; "Ort" "Stelle" u. ä. sein. Hier geht es offensichtlich um diesen ganz bestimmten Ölförderstandort oder auch kurz "Ölförderort"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo! Du hast mich auf den Trichter gebracht. Ich habe mich für "Förderstätte" entschieden.