KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

term out

German translation: ablösen


10:39 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Darlehen
English term or phrase: term out
For your financing needs, we are proposing a term loan of a X EURO with an amortization over three years, to **term out** a portion of your line which was used for previous equipment purchases.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:ablösen
Explanation:
um einen Teil Ihrer Kreditlinie abzulösen
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ablösen
Martin Hesse
4befristen
Tranzzlate


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablösen


Explanation:
um einen Teil Ihrer Kreditlinie abzulösen

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
25 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befristen


Explanation:
...um einen Teil Ihrer Kreditlinie zu befristen...

Tranzzlate
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4