KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

plantgate

German translation: ab Werk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plantgate
German translation:ab Werk
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

16:20 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: plantgate
"Our revised NYMEX Henry Hub gas price forcast equated to an Alberta 30-day plantgate natural gas price of C$6.95/mcf for 2003."
Sabine Trautewein
ab Werk
Explanation:
ist, glaube ich, gemeint
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ab Werk
Renate FitzRoy
1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ab Werk


Explanation:
ist, glaube ich, gemeint

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: könnte das nicht frei Werk sein? Wie soll den die Strecke zwischen Gasquelle und Verbraucher abgerechnet werden?
2 hrs
  -> laut Eurodicautom steht im Engl. meist auch "free", wenn "frei" gemeint ist. Kann's aber auf Grund dieses Abschnitts nicht wirklich entscheiden.

agree  xxxJeanina: ab "Werkstor" gehen Gefahr + Kosten auf den Käufer über auch wenn das Transportmittel eine Pipeline wäre
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Folgende Erläuterung im Web:
"The actual plantgate price will vary with the heat content of
the natural gas and the cost of transportation from the plantgate to the trading hub."
Offenbar macht man da einen Unterschied zwischen dem actual plantgate price (incl. transportation) und dem Bruttopreis oder was immer das sein mag.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382