KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

term loan

German translation: befristeter Kredit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term loan
German translation:befristeter Kredit
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

20:10 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: term loan
For your financing needs, we are proposing a term loan of a $100,000 with an amortization over three years.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Laufzeitkredit / befristeter Kredit / befristete Kreditfazilität
Explanation:
Laut Zahn - WB der Finanzsprache:
Laufzeitkredit, befristeter Kredit, befristete Kreditfazilität mit Laufzeiten von i.d.R. einem bis fünf Jahren
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Laufzeitkredit / befristeter Kredit / befristete Kreditfazilität
Steffen Walter
4 -1Mittelfristiges DarlehenPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laufzeitkredit / befristeter Kredit / befristete Kreditfazilität


Explanation:
Laut Zahn - WB der Finanzsprache:
Laufzeitkredit, befristeter Kredit, befristete Kreditfazilität mit Laufzeiten von i.d.R. einem bis fünf Jahren

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: eher befristeter Kredit als Laufzeitkredit
12 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
12 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: befristeter Kredit (Fazilität wohl eher nicht, da ja über Amortisation, also Rückzahlung gesprochen wird - Fazilitäten werden nicht zurückbezahlt)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mittelfristiges Darlehen


Explanation:
Since the loan is for 3 years, it would be classified in the finance world as medium-term. Therefore, "mittelfistiges Darlehen" would probably apply the best in this situation.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: In welcher Finanzwelt? Nach IAS/IFRS und US-GAAP sind dreijährige Kredite langfristig - das führt nur zur Verwirrung
9 mins
  -> Am Rentenmarkt (U.S. Treasuries), wonach ALLE Darlehen gemustert sind, gelten alle Laufzeiten zwischen einem Jahr und 10 Jahren als Mittelfristig. 10 Jahre und darueber hinaus gelten als langfristig.