KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

capitalized interest period / Triple A Plus company lease

German translation: aktivierte Zinsen für 12 Monate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capitalized interest period / Triple A Plus company lease
German translation:aktivierte Zinsen für 12 Monate
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

20:20 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: capitalized interest period / Triple A Plus company lease
As, you will note from the Letter of Offer that I put in front of you, that we have offered a capitalized interest period for 12 months, which allows you to take on the Triple AAA Plus company lease.

Leasingvertrag mit einem Unternehmen mit Triple AAA Plus?

[Es geht um einen Kunden, der bei der Bank einen Leasingvertrag abschließen möchte]
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
aktivierte Zinsen für 12 Monate
Explanation:
Weiss nicht was mit Triple AAA zu machen ist das es entweder "Triple A" oder "AAA" sein soll.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aktivierte Zinsen für 12 Monate
Ted Wozniak
3haben wir für den Capitalized Interest einen Zeitraum von 12 Monaten angesetzt
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktivierte Zinsen für 12 Monate


Explanation:
Weiss nicht was mit Triple AAA zu machen ist das es entweder "Triple A" oder "AAA" sein soll.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Schlosser: Ja, das geht. Auch 12 monatige Aktivierungsrentenperiode. Ted war erst dran!
6 hrs

neutral  Astrid Cruse: Bin mir nicht sicher, ob man sich darunter etwas vorstellen kann.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haben wir für den Capitalized Interest einen Zeitraum von 12 Monaten angesetzt


Explanation:
Hier dürfte es sich um einen "Capitalized Interest Funds" handeln:
A Capitalized Interest Fund (CAPI) is an account typically funded from the bond proceeds of a revenue-producing project. Interest is usually capitalized for the construction period. Interest payments are structured for a period of time between six months to a few years, usually from the delivery date to the end of the construction"

Capitalized Interest Fund
An account funded by bond proceeds and used to pay interest on the bond issue for a specific period of time, usually from closing to the end of construction period of a project. This project will produce revenues necessary to pay debt service after the capitalized interest fund has been exhausted. Capitalized interest periods normally pay interest between 6 months and 3 years.

The fund is said to be gross-funded if the full amount of the interest payment requirements is deposited into the fund at closing, and the interest earnings flow into another fund.
The fund is said to be net-funded if the amount deposited into the fund plus the interest earnings on the fund are used to pay debt service during the capitalized interest period.
If the interest earnings on the capitalized interest fund and the interest earnings from another fund pledged to the bonds are to be used to pay debt service, then the capitalized interest fund is said to be surplus-funded.



Ich habe von dem Konzept im Deutschen noch nichts gehört - aber das muss nichts heißen ;-)


    Reference: http://www.dbc.biz/general/glossary/c.php
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130