KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

virtual close

German translation: Virtual Close oder virtueller Abschluss


08:27 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: virtual close
There are many problems with having a decentralized organization like ours. First, we have 30 ledgers, so consolidation is a problem. One of our objectives is to improve our closing process. It currently takes too long and involves more than 400 reporting units. The ***virtual close*** is top of my agenda with my finance people.

Virtual Close muss eine Methode zur Erstellung des Jahresabschlusses sein. Aber wie heißt das auf deutsch?
Annette Scheler
Germany
German translation:Virtual Close oder virtueller Abschluss
Explanation:
habe ich noch nicht auf deutsch gesehen, aber gegen virtuellen Abschluss spricht m.E. eigentlich recht wenig. Siehe Link für eine Erklärung
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Virtual Close oder virtueller Abschluss
Andy Lemminger
4Virtual Close
abaensch
2Webgestützter Abschluss
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Virtual Close oder virtueller Abschluss


Explanation:
habe ich noch nicht auf deutsch gesehen, aber gegen virtuellen Abschluss spricht m.E. eigentlich recht wenig. Siehe Link für eine Erklärung


    Reference: http://www.etrend.at/ewoerterbuch/cover_10.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit dem "virtuellen Abschluss" - man könnte auch von einem "vollständig automatisierten [IT-basierten] Abschluss" sprechen (i.S. der Vermeidung jeglicher manueller Nacharbeit).
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gegen virtuellen Abschluss spricht eigentlich recht wenig oder nichts.
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual Close


Explanation:
habe ich schon sehr häufig im Deutschen gesehen. Dabei handelt es sich um einen Jahresabschluss, bei dem die relevanten Daten quasi in Echtzeit zur Verfügung gestellt werden, wobei die offiziellen Regeln nach IAS etc. (noch) nicht von Bedeutung sind. Schnelle Verfügbarkeit von Daten und Fakten für die Entscheider im Unternehmen.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Webgestützter Abschluss


Explanation:
Also was deutsches habe ich nicht gefunden, obwohl ziemlich klar ist, dass es sich um einen "webgestützten" Jahresabschluss handelt, d.h. die Technik des Internet hilft, die zur Erstellung des Abschlusses notwendigen Daten schnell zur Verfügung zu stellen
http://www.kpmgconsulting.com/solutions/enterprise_solutions...
BearingPoint’s Virtual Close solution provides integrated web-based applications that unify the financial planning, budgeting, consolidation, reporting, modeling, and analysis processes. These financial coordination capabilities dramatically improve the speed companies capture and act on new information. Our Virtual Close solution gives clients a financial resource that can be shared by users across the enterprise, enabling them to collaborate in the day-to-day management of the business
http://www.cfo.com/article/1,5309,2213,00.html?f=related
A Virtual Close: Easy as One, Two, Three?

Cisco's done it. So have Dell and Motorola. Here are three steps to move your firm to a virtual close for your accounting systems.

So, what exactly is a virtual close and how does it create value to justify the costs necessary to achieve it?
Cisco CEO John Chambers defined the term in a 1999 interview with USA Today as "the ability to close the financial books with a one-hour notice." But it goes beyond consolidating financial statements quickly, and extends to giving executives and employees access to real- time information. According to Chambers, the virtual close lets managers "spot problems and opportunities at any time."


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489