KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

if the term structure is down-sloping

German translation: inverse Zinsstruktur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downward-sloping term structure
German translation:inverse Zinsstruktur
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:26 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: if the term structure is down-sloping
if the term structure is down-sloping, what is the yield to maturity on a 10-year coupon bond?

Der Satz stammt aus einem Lehrbuch für Finanzwirtschaft. Vielen Dank im Voraus!
xxxNatalja
bei inverser Zinsstruktur
Explanation:
A downward-sloping yield curve is characterised by lower yields for longer maturities - in German, this is referred to as "inverse Zinsstruktur(kurve)".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bei inverser Zinsstruktur
Ralf Lemster
4Zinsgefälle
abaensch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zinsgefälle


Explanation:
Der Fragesteller will wohl wissen, wie der Ertrag der Zinsscheine bei Fälligkeit bei sinkenden Zinsen aussieht

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bei inverser Zinsstruktur


Explanation:
A downward-sloping yield curve is characterised by lower yields for longer maturities - in German, this is referred to as "inverse Zinsstruktur(kurve)".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1394
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Schlosser
2 hrs