KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

convergence of information integration and finance

German translation: Deine Lösung ist gut!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convergence of information integration and finance
German translation:Deine Lösung ist gut!
Entered by: swisstell

13:50 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: convergence of information integration and finance
sounds a bit high-falluting to me. I would go with a simpler: "Das Zusammenspiel zwischen Informatik und Finanz". Or I am being too simple with that approach and does anyone have a better/more accurate way?
swisstell
Italy
Deine Lösung ist gut!
Explanation:
denn "Zusammenspiel" gibt "convergence" und "integration" wieder.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
I still like mine best but thank you all for your participation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deine Lösung ist gut!
Cornelia Mayer
4Annaeherung der Dateneingliederung und FinanzPeter Schlosser
2Schnittstelle von Informationsverarbeitung und Finanzwesen
Renate FitzRoy
2Ausdehnung der Datenintegration auf die Finanzabteilung [auf Finanzinformationen]
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deine Lösung ist gut!


Explanation:
denn "Zusammenspiel" gibt "convergence" und "integration" wieder.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506
Grading comment
I still like mine best but thank you all for your participation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schnittstelle von Informationsverarbeitung und Finanzwesen


Explanation:
is my guess, but I agree with Ralf that more text would be helpful.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 148

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausdehnung der Datenintegration auf die Finanzabteilung [auf Finanzinformationen]


Explanation:
oder Herstellung von Konvergenz zwischen Datenintegration und Finanzinformationen

Vielleicht ist auch einfach gemeint, dass Finanzdaten genau wie sonstige Unternehmensdaten in ein und demselben EDV-/IT-System auf die gleiche Weise erfasst werden. "low confidence" ist bewusst gewählt - ich schwimme hier selbst ein bisschen, da das so ein unsäglicher Schlagwortsatz ist.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annaeherung der Dateneingliederung und Finanz


Explanation:
Whatever sounds most eloquent, if that's at all possible in this case!

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8