KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Business drives IT. IT must enable.

German translation: Die Wirtschaft als Motor für die IT. Die IT als Motor für die Wirtschaft.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business drives IT. IT must enable.
German translation:Die Wirtschaft als Motor für die IT. Die IT als Motor für die Wirtschaft.
Entered by: swisstell

16:22 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Business drives IT. IT must enable.
another of those high-falluting ones. IT of course stands for Information Technology (or it is Internet Technology). On a 4th of July, I do get confused.
swisstell
Italy
Die Wirtschaft als Motor für die IT. Die IT als Motor für die Wirtschaft.
Explanation:
this is really challenging!

OR:
Die Wirtschaft als treibende Kraft für IT.
Die IT als treibende Kraft für die Wirtschaft.

OR:
Die Wirtschaft schiebt die IT an, die IT schiebt die Wirtschaft an.

Good choice!

Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Congratulations. 2 1/2 good proposals (and I have not yet decided whether to pick 1 or 2). Thanks a lot to you and the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die Wirtschaft als Motor für die IT. Die IT als Motor für die Wirtschaft.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Unternehmen sind die Triebkraft der Informationstechnologie..
Ivo Lang
4GewinnmethodenPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewinnmethoden


Explanation:
I think there has been a lot of capitulation amongst German speakers when it comes to these types of words. You'll here in many conferences the highly Germanic translation for business drivers being "buziness trivers." Happy 4th, stay confused, that's what it's for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Geschaeft bestimmt IT; so muss die IT einschalten.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Wirtschaft als Motor für die IT. Die IT als Motor für die Wirtschaft.


Explanation:
this is really challenging!

OR:
Die Wirtschaft als treibende Kraft für IT.
Die IT als treibende Kraft für die Wirtschaft.

OR:
Die Wirtschaft schiebt die IT an, die IT schiebt die Wirtschaft an.

Good choice!



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Congratulations. 2 1/2 good proposals (and I have not yet decided whether to pick 1 or 2). Thanks a lot to you and the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: 1 und 2 sehr schön, 3 gefällt mir nicht so gut, aber Hut ab - schönes Bild!
13 hrs

agree  David Moore: and with Gabi
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmen sind die Triebkraft der Informationstechnologie..


Explanation:
"Informationstechnologie muß Geschäftsprozesse unterstützen"
"Enable" im Sinne von "in die Lage versetzen, Besseres zu leisten".
"Unternehmen" eher als "Wirtschaft" insgesamt.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: die ihrerseits die Leistung beflügelt
3 hrs
  -> ja, Relativsatz würde das Ding verkürzen: "die ihrerseits die Unternehmensleistung beflügelt/beflügeln muß"