KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

exception-based way

German translation: mittels Ausnahmebericht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in an exception-based way
German translation:mittels Ausnahmebericht
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

14:21 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: exception-based way
This enables the company to compare, in an exception-based way, locations, brands, and accounts.
Steffen Pollex
mittels Ausnahmebericht
Explanation:
Exception-based bedeutet, dass Daten automatisch gescannt werden, und sobald unregelmäßige Daten auftauchen (exceptions), werden diese Vorgänge zur Aufklärung weitergeleitet.



cf:
Prevention uses exception-based reporting to eliminate the need for manual receipt or sales ledger searches when suspect transactions arise. The software identifies unusual events and alerts appropriate personnel immediately. In order to work properly, though, the software must integrate with and pull data from the POS software's transaction log.
http://www.ismretail.com/articles/2003_06/030604.htm


Exception report Ausnahmebericht
www.prince2.org.uk/Glossary of Terms/PDFs/ German%20PRINCE2%20Glossary%20of%20Terms.pdf

Handlungsnotwendigkeit
Nur bei Abweichung wichtig
(Ausnahmebericht,
(Diagnostisches Element)
http://www.iwi.uni-sb.de/sat/sat_1998/folien/horvath/tsld014...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mittels Ausnahmebericht
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1im Ausschlussverfahren
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
im Ausschlussverfahren


Explanation:
wo halt immer wieder was ausgeschlossen wird, bis eine Vergleichsbasis geschaffen ist. Ist aber nur geraten.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mittels Ausnahmebericht


Explanation:
Exception-based bedeutet, dass Daten automatisch gescannt werden, und sobald unregelmäßige Daten auftauchen (exceptions), werden diese Vorgänge zur Aufklärung weitergeleitet.



cf:
Prevention uses exception-based reporting to eliminate the need for manual receipt or sales ledger searches when suspect transactions arise. The software identifies unusual events and alerts appropriate personnel immediately. In order to work properly, though, the software must integrate with and pull data from the POS software's transaction log.
http://www.ismretail.com/articles/2003_06/030604.htm


Exception report Ausnahmebericht
www.prince2.org.uk/Glossary of Terms/PDFs/ German%20PRINCE2%20Glossary%20of%20Terms.pdf

Handlungsnotwendigkeit
Nur bei Abweichung wichtig
(Ausnahmebericht,
(Diagnostisches Element)
http://www.iwi.uni-sb.de/sat/sat_1998/folien/horvath/tsld014...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Ja, paßt am besten. Danke!