KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Growing your Finance Community

German translation: Wachstum für den/Ihren Finanzplatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Growing your Finance Community
German translation:Wachstum für den/Ihren Finanzplatz
Entered by: swisstell

03:01 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / TI
English term or phrase: Growing your Finance Community
This is the TITLE to a chapter in connection with portals. Any bright ideas how to say this appropriately in German language? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
Wachstum für den/Ihren Finanzplatz
Explanation:
The closest approximation to "finance community" that's commonly used in German is "Finanzplatz" - whether or not you can use it in this context depends on which kinds of service are provided there
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
danke, Ralf (und Chamaya)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wachstum für den/Ihren Finanzplatz
Ralf Lemster
5Erweitern Sie Ihre Finanzgemeinschaft
Stefanie Guim Marce


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erweitern Sie Ihre Finanzgemeinschaft


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it can also be "vergrößern".
As for "community", it can take on different´meaning of which "Gemeinschaft" is very common. The correct translation also depends on the context.
(How does the text after this title start?)

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growing your finance community
Wachstum für den/Ihren Finanzplatz


Explanation:
The closest approximation to "finance community" that's commonly used in German is "Finanzplatz" - whether or not you can use it in this context depends on which kinds of service are provided there

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
danke, Ralf (und Chamaya)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ralf ;-)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr