KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

amortized cost, written down cost

German translation: fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten / Abschreibungen (=Wertberichtigung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amortized cost, written down cost
German translation:fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten / Abschreibungen (=Wertberichtigung)
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

20:20 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Rechnungslegung, GAAPa
English term or phrase: amortized cost, written down cost
The big problem with all these GAAPs is that they are generally based on historical accounting and cost conventions. However, capital markets focus on value – and as we have seen in Chapter 8 on intangible assets – value can be substantially different from historical cost. Critics say that existing GAAP:

1. Fosters the earnings “game” played by both management and the markets since earnings have long been the single most important measure of performance.
2. Does not account for or disclose certain types of information about intangible assets.
3. Does not communicate adequate information about value creation because it is a mixed model that includes historical cost, **amortized cost, written down cost** and fair value.



Ich habe mal *Buchwert und Wertberichtigungen* stehen, bin mir aber nicht sicher. Buchhaltung war noch nie meine Stärke.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten / Abschreibungen (=Wertberichtigung)
Explanation:
steckt in Ralf's Erläuterungen schon ausdrücklich drin - ich wollte nur _Kosten_ nicht so stehen lassen, weil es Anschaffungskosten (also Bilanz- und nicht G+V-Posten sind).
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans, das nehm' ich. Vielen Dank auch an Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten / Abschreibungen (=Wertberichtigung)
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1fortgeführte/abgeschriebene Kosten
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortgeführte/abgeschriebene Kosten


Explanation:
Ein paar Auszüge aus den IAS (hier in der 2001er Version - die kann ich ohne große Suche aus der Datenbank ziehen...)

Zitat aus dem IAS-Framework zu "historical cost":
"The measurement basis most commonly adopted by enterprises in preparing their financial statements is historical cost." / "Die von den Unternehmen bei der Aufstellung ihrer Abschlüsse am häufigsten eingesetzte Bewertungsgrundlage sind die historischen Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten."

Zu "amortised cost" findet sich in IAS 39:
"Amortised cost of a financial asset or financial liability is the amount at which the financial asset or liability was measured at initial recognition minus principal repayments, plus or minus the cumulative amortisation of any difference between that initial amount and the maturity amount, and minus any write-down (directly or through the use of an allowance account) for impairment or uncollectability."
"Als fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten eines finanziellen Vermögenswertes oder einer finanziellen Schuld wird der Betrag bezeichnet, mit dem ein finanzieller Vermögenswert oder eine finanzielle Schuld bei der erstmaligen Erfassung bewertet wurde, abzüglich Tilgungen, zuzüglich oder abzüglich der kumulierten Amortisierung einer etwaigen Differenz zwischen dem ursprünglichen Betrag und dem bei Endfälligkeit rückzahlbaren Betrag sowie abzüglich etwaiger außerplanmäßiger Abschreibungen (entweder direkt oder mithilfe eines Wertberichtigungspostens) für Wertminderungen oder Uneinbringlichkeit."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortgeführte Anschaffungskosten / Abschreibungen (=Wertberichtigung)


Explanation:
steckt in Ralf's Erläuterungen schon ausdrücklich drin - ich wollte nur _Kosten_ nicht so stehen lassen, weil es Anschaffungskosten (also Bilanz- und nicht G+V-Posten sind).

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Danke Hans, das nehm' ich. Vielen Dank auch an Ralf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse
8 hrs