KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

slack

German translation: Spielraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack
German translation:Spielraum
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

11:03 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: slack
as long as the global economic recovery remains on track, there is still enough slack in valuations for Italian equities to make further progress

Spielraum/Potenzial?
Steffen Pollex
Spielraum
Explanation:
drückt auch Elastizität aus
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Spielraum
Charon
4SpielraumKrokodil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spielraum


Explanation:
drückt auch Elastizität aus

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Passt in diesen Kontext
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spielraum


Explanation:
.... I would guess too from the context, but perhaps I should hand this over to the German native speakers ....

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148