KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

stand-alone spreadsheets

German translation: selbstständige/unverknüpfte Arbeitsblätter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-alone spreadsheets
German translation:selbstständige/unverknüpfte Arbeitsblätter
Entered by: swisstell

16:10 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / TI
English term or phrase: stand-alone spreadsheets
at one time you used strand-alone spreadsheets for certain tasks.

Wie sag ich das meinem Kinde?
swisstell
Italy
selbstständige Arbeitsblätter
Explanation:
... oder selbstständige Tabellen.

When spreadsheets were first introduced (hence "at one time" in your context) it was not possible to have changes or additions made in one spreadsheet cause an automatic update to another one. This has since been possible for many years by linking cells in one spreadsheet to data in another one.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
an acceptable and logical explanation. Thanks. (Also like Steffen's added input!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selbstständige Arbeitsblätter
Bob Kerns
4"Stand-alone"-Tabellenkalkulation(sprogramm)
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selbstständige Arbeitsblätter


Explanation:
... oder selbstständige Tabellen.

When spreadsheets were first introduced (hence "at one time" in your context) it was not possible to have changes or additions made in one spreadsheet cause an automatic update to another one. This has since been possible for many years by linking cells in one spreadsheet to data in another one.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
an acceptable and logical explanation. Thanks. (Also like Steffen's added input!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: nicht verknüpft/unverknüpft würde sich auch noch anbieten
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Stand-alone"-Tabellenkalkulation(sprogramm)


Explanation:
Ich vermute, hier sind nicht so sehr die Arbeitsblätter gemeint (das sollte aber aus dem Gesamtzusammenhang hervorgehen).

Stand-alone (oft auch mit Bindestrich) = eigenständig, isoliert, nicht mit dem Netzwerk verbunden.

...nicht auf die Unterstützung durch andere Geräte oder Systeme angewiesen. Z.B. ist ein Stand-alone-PC ein Computer, der nicht mit einem Netzwerk verbunden ist.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692