KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

accounts code validation

German translation: Prüfung von Kontenkreis-/Buchungskreisnummern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounts code validation
German translation:Prüfung von Kontenkreis-/Buchungskreisnummern
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

00:22 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Buchhaltung
English term or phrase: accounts code validation
accounts code validation

This company was only able to close its books within 12 days of the month end – this was too long and the CFO initiated a project to cut the time taken down to 5 days. The first step was business process reengineering – bottlenecks were found in data coding, inefficiencies in month-end procedures resulting in higher levels of journal postings, significant manual intervention, and disputed inter-group recharges.
The new revised closing processes involved the following:
1. Increased automation – for example, online daily posting of subledgers were integrated with sales and costing reports.
2. Reduced errors – **accounts code validation** was done at source, removing extensive error correction at the month end.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Prüfung von Kontenkreis-/Buchungskreisnummern
Explanation:
...könnte in einen Buchhaltungs-/Rechnungslegungskontext eher passen als die von Heike genannte "Kontonummerprüfung".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Das iss'es, vielen Dank Steffen. Danke auch an Heike, die nahe dran war.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kontonummerprüfung
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Prüfung von Kontenkreis-/Buchungskreisnummern
Steffen Walter
1Validierung der Kundennummern
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kontonummerprüfung


Explanation:
Bank account numbers contain a "test number" that can alert people to typos or fake account numbers. Maybe that feature or something similar is referred to in your text.

cf:
Alle Datenblätter werden mit einer Plausibilitätsprüfung versehen (z.B. Bankleitzahlen/Kontonummerprüfung, Postleitzahl...
www.vku.de/gipsprojekt/download/gekoplus_privat_2003_langfa...

Internet Explorer läßt mich momentan mal wieder nicht kopieren, also kann ich leider nicht noch mehr Quellen angeben. Aber check's mal aus!

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: es gibt auch andere Plausibilitätsprüfungen, zB Gegenkonto von "Löhne/Gehälter" darf nicht "Skonti" sein, usw.
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Validierung der Kundennummern


Explanation:
account heißt oft auch Kunde,
kann man das hier 100%ig ausschließen?
Nur als Anregung gedacht!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüfung von Kontenkreis-/Buchungskreisnummern


Explanation:
...könnte in einen Buchhaltungs-/Rechnungslegungskontext eher passen als die von Heike genannte "Kontonummerprüfung".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Das iss'es, vielen Dank Steffen. Danke auch an Heike, die nahe dran war.