KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

turn (hier)

German translation: Unternehmer-/Händler-Kennziffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TURN - Trader's Unique Reference Number
German translation:Unternehmer-/Händler-Kennziffer
Entered by: unetz

14:48 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turn (hier)
Es geht um Warenlieferungen an Vertriebszentren einer Firma in GB.
Unter der Überschrift -Invoice requirements- steht Folgendes:

The following information must be quoted on all invoices:

1. **Turn**/VAT Number: xxx Ltd, London GB/123456789/000
**Turn**/VAT Number: xxx Ltd, Manchester GB/123456789/001
**Turn**/VAT Number: xxx Ltd, Leeds GB/123456789/002
(etc.)

2. Name of transport company used
3. Net weight of products
….

Was ist hier mit **turn** gemeint?
unetz
TURN
Explanation:
heißt "Trader's Unique Reference Number":

"An initial match was undertaken using the 7-digit VAT number derived from the HMCE
Trader's Unique Reference Number (TURN) and the IDBR VAT number"

Also Händler-Kennziffer oder so ähnlich?
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Danke - das passt!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TURNJohn Bowden
4Umverladung/Verladeterminal/Verladeplatz?Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umverladung/Verladeterminal/Verladeplatz?


Explanation:
Ist eigentlich das einzige, was mir zum internationalen Warenverkehr einfallen würde. Ich setzte auf "Umladung". Da wird die Fracht wahrscheinlich von einem neuen Spediteur übernommen, und der hat natürlich eine Adresse und eine VAT-Nummer.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TURN


Explanation:
heißt "Trader's Unique Reference Number":

"An initial match was undertaken using the 7-digit VAT number derived from the HMCE
Trader's Unique Reference Number (TURN) and the IDBR VAT number"

Also Händler-Kennziffer oder so ähnlich?


    www.statistics.gov.uk/.../gss_method_conf_2002/downloads/ Data_sharing_and_matching_and_confidentiality.doc
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Danke - das passt!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
14 hrs
  -> Danke!