KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

diversion account

German translation: Durchlaufkonto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversion account
German translation:Durchlaufkonto
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

19:48 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: diversion account
Type of account in commercial payment card systems
Friedrich Reinold
United States
"Durchlauf"-Konto
Explanation:
It could act as a pass-through account (i.e. allowing cardholders to purchase goods without tying up their credit limit).

Folgende Website könnte helfen.
Selected response from:

Heidrun Berberich-Ernst
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Durchlauf"-KontoHeidrun Berberich-Ernst
2Differenzkonto
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Differenzkonto


Explanation:
... So können Sie bestimmen, was mit diesen Differenzen geschehen soll, ob sie zB als Rabatt akzeptiert werden sollen oder auf ein Differenzkonto verbuch werden. ...
www.ltmemory.de/1_2_1_1.html


Mehr Kontext wäre gut!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Durchlauf"-Konto


Explanation:
It could act as a pass-through account (i.e. allowing cardholders to purchase goods without tying up their credit limit).

Folgende Website könnte helfen.


    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~acctpay/airfare_guideline.htm
Heidrun Berberich-Ernst
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Und wie unterscheidet sich dann dieses "Durchlauf"-Konto von dem Zwischenkonto, das in einer Frage zuvor auftrat?
16 hrs