KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

RFD vs. direct debit

German translation: Lastschriftanfrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:request for debit; RFD
German translation:Lastschriftanfrage
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

23:08 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bankensoftware
English term or phrase: RFD vs. direct debit
Kennt jemand den Unterschied zwischen direct debit (Lastschrift) und request for debit?

Ich habe leider keinen richtig guten Kontext, aber dieser ist vielleicht besser als nichts:

The Collection Type of the transaction will be displayed. This could be either DD or RFD.

If the incoming collection transaction is an RFD, specify the RFD type. This could be any one of the following:
*No Tracking: indicates that the RFD is not considered for approval or rejection
*Full Payment: indicates that the RFD is processed for payment of full transaction amount
*Partial Payment: indicates that the RFD is processed for partial payment
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
*
Explanation:
Is this about debit cards? When a purchase is made using a debit card, the purchase is first booked as a request to determine if funds are available. The actual debit doesn't post until later.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I've asked the customer, it's
Lastschriftanfrage (RFD) and Lastschrift (DD)
Thanks to both of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see my explanation
Gisela Greenlee
2*ntext


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rfd vs. direct debit
*


Explanation:
Is this about debit cards? When a purchase is made using a debit card, the purchase is first booked as a request to determine if funds are available. The actual debit doesn't post until later.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
I've asked the customer, it's
Lastschriftanfrage (RFD) and Lastschrift (DD)
Thanks to both of you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my explanation


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if they are talking about incoming collections, which can be a variety of items such as previously returned checks, drafts, etc. The request for debit could be an actual paper item - an outgoing collection on the initiating side, an incoming collection on the receiving side. These items can have stipulations/requests attached, such as pay on sight, hold for 30 days, etc. The direct debit is usually electronic, versus the paper item, which is processed manually.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299