KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

accrued vs. earned

German translation: aufgelaufen / erworben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrued vs. earned
German translation:aufgelaufen / erworben
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:19 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Agreement
English term or phrase: accrued vs. earned
Any vacation or sick leave benefits shall be **accrued and not earned**. The parties agree that Employee is entitled to three weeks **accrued vacation** prorated for the year 2003 and three weeks of accrued vacation for every year thereafter.
unetz
aufgelaufen / erworben
Explanation:
Accrued means that vacation and sick days have been cumulatively recorded, but that they are therefore not necessarily earned. I think what is meant by that is that the person cannot claim the accrued days or request a payout. Earning = entitlement, while the accrual is merely a summary of the recorded days.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Seems to make sense. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aufgelaufen / erworben
Alexander Schleber
2rückgestellt und nicht realisiert
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accrued and not earned
rückgestellt und nicht realisiert


Explanation:
earned income
(ReW) realisierter Gewinn m
(StR) Einkünfte pl aus selbständiger und unselbständiger Arbeit
(com) Arbeitseinkommen n (syn, employment/service . . . income; opp, unearned/property . . . income)

accrued
(Fin) aufgelaufen
(ReW) Rückstellungen für . . . (eg, taxes)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufgelaufen / erworben


Explanation:
Accrued means that vacation and sick days have been cumulatively recorded, but that they are therefore not necessarily earned. I think what is meant by that is that the person cannot claim the accrued days or request a payout. Earning = entitlement, while the accrual is merely a summary of the recorded days.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Seems to make sense. Thanks a lot!